Quick answer
The RTX 3080 10GB and RTX 4070 are about even for gaming in our index (scores 57 and 55, within 5%). The RTX 4070 has more VRAM (12GB vs 10GB). The RTX 4070 draws less power (200W vs 320W).
A side-by-side look at the GeForce RTX 3080 (10GB) and the GeForce RTX 4070 using the specs from each maker and ComputingSkill’s gaming scores, the same numbers our calculators and tier list use. Prices change too often to compare here, so check current prices against the performance gap below.
Specs Side by Side
| RTX 3080 10GB | RTX 4070 | |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | Ada Lovelace |
| VRAM | 10GB GDDR6X | 12GB GDDR6X |
| Memory bus | 320-bit | 192-bit |
| Boost clock | 1710 MHz | 2475 MHz |
| Shaders | 8,704 CUDA Cores | 5,888 CUDA Cores |
| Board power | 320W | 200W |
| Maker’s recommended PSU | 750W | 650W |
| Upscaling / frame generation | DLSS upscaling (no DLSS Frame Generation; FSR 3 frame generation works in games that offer it) | DLSS 4 upscaling and DLSS 3 Frame Generation (2x) |
| Released | 2020 | 2023 |
| Gaming score (tier) | 57 (B) | 55 (B) |
Specs: RTX 3080 10GB official page and RTX 4070 official page. Scores are ComputingSkill’s gaming index, positioned from publicly reported review averages, not our own benchmarks (methodology).
Gaming Performance
Estimated average FPS in a typical AAA game, from the FPS Calculator’s formula, with the Ryzen 7 9800X3D so the cards are the limit. * marks a figure held back by the CPU. Ray tracing, upscaling and frame generation are not included.
| Resolution, settings | RTX 3080 10GB | RTX 4070 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p, high | 143 | 138 | RTX 3080 10GB +4% |
| 1440p, high | 97 | 94 | RTX 3080 10GB +4% |
| 4K, high | 54 | 58 | RTX 4070 +7% |
| 1080p, ultra | 114 | 110 | RTX 3080 10GB +4% |
| 1440p, ultra | 78 | 75 | RTX 3080 10GB +4% |
| 4K, ultra | 38 | 42 | RTX 4070 +9% |
VRAM
RTX 3080 10GB: 10GB of VRAM is enough for ultra textures at 1080p and 1440p and below the 12GB our VRAM rule asks for at 4K high settings, so expect to lower texture quality there.
RTX 4070: 12GB of VRAM is enough for ultra textures at 1080p and 1440p and enough for high (not ultra) textures at 4K.
With Your CPU
A faster card only pays off when your CPU can feed it. Here is each card with common processors in our bottleneck engine (typical AAA game, high settings). “GPU-limited” is normal; a CPU % is how much of the card goes unused.
| CPU | RTX 3080 10GB | RTX 4070 |
|---|---|---|
| Core i3-12100F | CPU ~28% / Balanced | CPU ~26% / GPU-limited |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | CPU ~22% / GPU-limited | CPU ~20% / GPU-limited |
| Core i5-12400F | CPU ~18% / GPU-limited | CPU ~15% / GPU-limited |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | Balanced / GPU-limited | Balanced / GPU-limited |
| Core i5-14600K | GPU-limited / GPU-limited | GPU-limited / GPU-limited |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | GPU-limited / GPU-limited | GPU-limited / GPU-limited |
Power and PSU
With a Ryzen 5 7600, the PSU Calculator recommends 750W for a PC with the RTX 3080 10GB and 650W with the RTX 4070. The makers’ own recommendations are 750W and 650W.
Which Should You Buy?
- Performance is close enough that price, VRAM and features should decide.
- For 1440p, 4K or keeping the card for years, the RTX 4070’s extra VRAM is the safer choice.
- Features differ: the RTX 3080 10GB offers DLSS upscaling (no DLSS Frame Generation; FSR 3 frame generation works in games that offer it); the RTX 4070 offers DLSS 4 upscaling and DLSS 3 Frame Generation (2x).
- Not sure your CPU keeps up? Check your exact pair in the PC Bottleneck Calculator.
More comparisons: RTX 4070 vs RX 7800 XT and RTX 4070 vs RTX 5070. Every card ranked: GPU tier list.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RTX 3080 10GB better than the RTX 4070?
They are about even for gaming in our index (57 vs 55). Pick on price, VRAM and features.
Which is better for 1440p, the RTX 3080 10GB or the RTX 4070?
At 1440p high the RTX 3080 10GB averages about 97 FPS and the RTX 4070 about 94 FPS in a typical AAA game with a fast CPU.
Which uses less power?
The RTX 4070 (200W board power vs 320W).