Quick answer
The Core Ultra 9 285K is a A-tier gaming CPU in our CPU tier list (Flagship, gaming score 77). It can prepare about 164 FPS in a typical AAA game and about 458 FPS in esports titles, whatever the graphics card. The fastest card it drives at 1440p without a noticeable bottleneck is the RTX 4090. It uses the LGA 1851 socket.
Core Ultra 9 285K Specs
| Spec | Core Ultra 9 285K |
|---|---|
| Maker | Intel |
| Generation | Arrow Lake (Core Ultra 200S) |
| Cores / threads | 24 / 24 |
| Base / boost clock | 3.7 / 5.7 GHz |
| Rated power (TDP) | 125W |
| Maximum power | 250W |
| Socket | LGA 1851 |
| Memory | DDR5 only |
| Released | 2024 |
| ComputingSkill gaming score | 77 (A tier) |
Specs: Core Ultra 9 285K official page. Scores are ComputingSkill’s gaming index, positioned from publicly reported review averages, not our own benchmarks (methodology).
Core Ultra 9 285K Gaming Performance
A CPU sets a ceiling on frame rate: the frames per second it can prepare when the graphics card isn’t the limit. These are the FPS Calculator’s ceilings for each game type; your real FPS is the lower of this and what your graphics card manages.
| Game type | FPS ceiling |
|---|---|
| Typical AAA game | 164 |
| Esports (Valorant, CS2, Fortnite) | 458 |
| CPU-heavy (strategy, simulation, MMO) | 115 |
Best GPU for the Core Ultra 9 285K
The fastest graphics card in our list this CPU runs without a noticeable CPU bottleneck (under 15%, typical AAA game at high settings). Any card up to it is a good match; a faster card still works, but part of it goes unused at that resolution.
- 1080p: up to the RX 7900 XT
- 1440p: up to the RTX 4090
- 4K: up to the RTX 5090
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Pair page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | — |
| RTX 4060 | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | — |
| RTX 5060 | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | — |
| RX 9060 XT 16GB | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | — |
| RTX 5070 | Balanced | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | — |
| RX 9070 XT | CPU ~16% | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | — |
| RTX 5070 Ti | CPU ~17% | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | — |
| RTX 5080 | CPU ~26% | GPU-limited | GPU-limited | — |
| RTX 4090 | CPU ~35% | Balanced | GPU-limited | — |
“GPU-limited” is normal: the card is the part working hardest. A CPU % is how much of the card goes unused. Check any other pair in the PC Bottleneck Calculator.
Platform and Upgrade Path
The Core Ultra 9 285K uses the LGA 1851 socket (DDR5 only). It is already the fastest gaming CPU in our list for this socket. It can draw up to about 250W, which the PSU Calculator and CPU Cooler Calculator account for.
Similar Processors
| Processor | Score | Cores / threads | Socket | FPS ceiling, AAA | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core i9-13900K | 78 | 24 / 32 | LGA 1700 | 166 | 2022 |
| Core i7-14700K | 78 | 20 / 28 | LGA 1700 | 166 | 2023 |
| Core Ultra 9 285K | 77 | 24 / 24 | LGA 1851 | 164 | 2024 |
| Ryzen 9 9900X | 75 | 12 / 24 | AM5 | 159 | 2024 |
| Ryzen 7 9700X | 75 | 8 / 16 | AM5 | 159 | 2024 |
Head-to-head comparisons: Ryzen 7 9800X3D vs Core Ultra 9 285K.
See where it ranks in the CPU tier list, or check it with your own graphics card in the PC Bottleneck Calculator.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Core Ultra 9 285K good for gaming?
It is a A-tier, flagship gaming CPU in our list (score 77). It prepares about 164 FPS in a typical AAA game and 458 FPS in esports titles, so it suits high-refresh gaming up to that point.
What is the best GPU for the Core Ultra 9 285K?
Up to the RTX 4090 at 1440p without a noticeable bottleneck, and up to the RX 7900 XT at 1080p. At 4K the card does more of the work, so faster cards still make sense.
What can I upgrade the Core Ultra 9 285K to?
It is already the fastest gaming CPU in our list for LGA 1851; a bigger step means a new platform.
Does the Core Ultra 9 285K support DDR5?
Its LGA 1851 platform supports DDR5 only.